Privacy Policy

 

Solway Physiotherapy Clinic will treat all personal and medical information supplied by you as confidential and will gain your written consent to Treatment and Data Processing in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal information may include your name, address, date of birth, contact telephone number(s), email address, source of referral and may be collected in a number of ways, depending on the situation :

• Over the telephone, e.g. to confirm details of your personal information / treatment status / referral source / appointment date and time, etc.

• By email, e.g. in response to an enquiry by you.

• Through our website, e.g. if you complete the ‘Contact Us’ page with an enquiry.

• On initial assessment, when you complete a Consent Form and Patient Record Form.

• At the point of referral from an external source, e.g. through an Insurance Intermediary / Solicitor, who may be referring you.

• Through an informal or formal complaint, where details are required in order to handle the complaint effectively and in accordance with the Complaints Policy and Procedure.

Your principal rights under data protection law are as follows :

(a) The right to access;
(b) The right to rectification;
(c) The right to erasure;
(d) The right to restrict processing;
(e) The right to object to processing;
(f) The right to data portability;
(g) The right to complain to a supervisory authority;
(h) The right to withdraw consent.

Personal information is not disclosed to any third party without obtaining your prior consent, unless we are required to do so by the referral source (as agreed between the referral source and the individual being referred), or by law.

Solway Physiotherapy Clinic is committed to ensuring that any personal information held is secure. In order to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information at all times.

Solway Physiotherapy Clinic will only keep your personal information and medical records for as long as necessary, in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Regulating Bodies The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy (CSP) and also the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

 

Find us at:


Barrasgate Farm 

Cummertrees

Annan

DG12 5PD




Type text here

Opening Hours:


Mon: 9.30-6.00PM
Weds: 12.00-7.00PM

Closed: Friday, Saturday, Sunday

Find us at:


Queen of the South Arena

Lochfield Road

Dumfries

DG2 9BA




Opening Hours:


Tues: 9.30-6.00PM
Thurs: 9.30-6.00PM

Closed: Friday, Saturday, Sunday

Copyright © 2021 Marion Hamilton Solway Physiotherapy Clinic  |  Website powered by BT

Website powered by BT